New freshmen and new transfer students nominated the following Illinois State faculty, staff and students for a 2014 Impact Award. Students are contacted to nominate an individual at Illinois State who has made a difference in their education and academic success.
This award is designed to show appreciation for the impact individual members of the campus community have on our new students and on student retention.
Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for their significant contributions to our students and to first-year retention.
Academic Advisors:
Corey Burgess, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Alexandra Cherveny*, Academic Advisor, Chemistry
Senesta Davis*, M.S.W., Sponsored Project Program Coordinator, University College
Nuusa Faamoe*, Academic Advisor, University College
Ronald Gifford, Ph.D., Academic Advisor, History
Ryan Gray*, M.Ed, Academic Advisor, English
Kirk Hines, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Shauna Hoffman, M.S., Assistant Coordinator, University College
Jane Koscielak, Academic Advisor, Special Education
Christina Martin, M.S., Academic Advisor/Assistant Director, Honors Program
Patrick McNulty, Academic Advisor, University College
Rebecca Mentzer, M.S., Academic Advisor/Associate Director Honors, Honors Program
David Pletcher*, M.S., M.A., Academic Advisor, University College
Jessica Pratapas, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Erik Rankin, M.S., Academic Advisor, Politics and Government
Sarah Roth, Academic Advisor, Honors Program
Daphyne Walker, M.S. in Ed., Academic Advisor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
Susan Woollen*, M.S., Assistant to the Department Chairperson, Criminal Justice Sciences
Students
Jessica Abenante, Criminal Justice Sciences
Emily Amadio, Nursing
Marie Bedoun, Business Administration
Ma.Jesjuanneglo Bontigao, Community Health Education
Alex Brewer, International Business
Megan Briesath, Public Relations Student Society of America
Breeanna Cannon, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Wright
Kyle Carstens, Community Health Education
Ellen Childress, Big Red Marching Machine
Maridsa Choute, News Editorial
Javin Cotton, Mentoring and Academic Success Achievement Initiative
Kyle Cotton-Berry, ISU Pride
Cassandra Cronin, Undeclared
Anthony Crudup, National Association of the Advancement of Colored People
Eddine Dalton, Graphic Communication
Paige Egan, Business Administration
Allison Fadke, Spanish Teacher Education
Bianca Gerardi, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Wright
Jennifer Hehner, Special Education
Jessica Henry, Family and Consumer Sciences
Kevin Hodge, School of Music
Michaela Huff, Family and Consumer Sciences
Ryan Ingrassia, To Write Love on Her Arms
Gustav Johnson, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Manchester
Charnise Jones, Elite Vogue Experience
Allison Kramer, Pi Beta Phi
Lisa Lodesky, Psychology
Davonte Longmire, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Wright
Wendy Mazur, Middle Level Teacher Education
Olivia Mosley, Elementary Education
Morgan Obery, Agribusiness
Mackenzie O’Malley, Preview Guide – University College
Anna Pignatiello, Special Education
Lauren Russell, Nursing
Michael Schumacher, History
Lauren Thomas, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Hewett
Moriah Ward, Special Education
Robert Warnsley, My Brotha’s Keeper
Matthew Weber*, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Hewett
Staff
Marcus Alouan, M.S., Director, Gamma Phi Circus
Susan Baker-Bachman, M.A., Associate Director, Career Center
Roger Behrens*, Building Service Worker, Building/Grounds Management
Maureen Blair, M.S. in Ed., Director, University Housing Services
Rachel Caracci, M.B.A., Assistant Director, Admissions
Jordan Carey, Coordinator Assistant Residence Hall, University Housing
Pamela Cooper, M.S. in Ed., Associate Director, Career Center
Lynne Frichtl, Dietitian Nutritionist, Health Services
Lori Henehan, M.Rehab.Coun., Assistant Director, Disability Concerns
Elizabeth Henkel, Specialist, Financial Aid
Jason Link, IT Technical Associate, TechZone Student Technologies
Christa Platt, M.S., Coordinator of Academic Services, University College
Beth Snyder, Associate Director Annual Fund, University Advancement
Jeffrey Spenard, Academic Coordinator, Athletics Study Center
Brittany Stokes, M.Ed., Specialist Dean of Students, Diversity Advocacy
Mike Warden, Extra Help Semi-Skilled, School of Theatre and Dance
Anthony Williams*, Graduate Assistant, University College
Faculty/Instructors
Julius W. Anderson, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Wayne Beckner, M.F.A., Associate Professor, School of Art
Daphne Blader, Graduate Assistant Teaching, Family and Consumer Sciences
Christina Borders, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Special Education
Linda S. Bowman, M.S., Director of Speech and Hearing Clinic, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Cynthia Brown, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
Bruce Burningham, Ph.D., Department Chairperson, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Brooke Burns, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
David Cedeño, Ph.D., Professor, Chemistry
Laura Dickenson, Instructional Assistant Professor, Special Education
Nerida Ellerton, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematics
Saad El-Zanti, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematics
Brian Franklin, M.F.A., Assistant Professor, School of Art
Theodore Fuller, M.S., Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Tera Galloway, Assistant Professor, Management and Quantitative Methods
Sarah Gentry, Mus.D., Professor, School of Music
Lee Anne R. Hale*, Lecturer, School of Communication
Jodi Hallsten*, M.A., Lecturer, School of Communication
Kira Hamann, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
Ann Haugo, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
Rebecca Hayes, Assistant Professor, School of Communication
Sarah Hochstetler, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, English
Doris Houston, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Social Work
Timothy Hunt, Ph.D., University Professor, English
Gary Lewis, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Mathematics
David Malone, Ph.D., Professor, Geology
Donald Meyer, Lecturer, Agriculture
Amanda Miller, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Janet Moore, Instructional Assistant Professor, University College
Jan Murphy*, Ph.D., Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Richard Nagorski, Ph.D., Professor, Chemistry
Evan Nave, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
Patrice Olsen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
Jennifer Peterson, Lecturer, Health Sciences
Aaron Pitluck, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Sociology and Anthropology
Hilary Selznick, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
William Shields*, M.S., Specialist, Geography-Geology
Michelle Sleevar, M.S. in Ed., Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
Joseph Solberg, J.D., Professor, Finance Insurance and Law
Justin Stanek, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
Kelley Sullivan, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Mark Temple, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Health Sciences
Justin Vickers, Assistant Professor, School of Music
Kyle Waznis, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
*Received more than one nomination
For more information on the Impact Awards, go to the University College website.