Skip to main content

University College names Impact Award winners

New freshmen and new transfer students nominated the following Illinois State faculty, staff and students for a 2018 Impact Award. Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for their significant contributions to our students and to first-year retention.

image of the Impact Awards logoThis award is designed to show appreciation for the impact individual members of the campus community have on our new students and on student retention.

 

Freshmen and new transfer students are contacted to nominate an individual at Illinois State who has made a difference in their education and academic success.

Academic Advisors:

Brian Aitken, Coordinator of Academic Services, University College

Allison Anson, Academic Advisor, University College

Teresha Bossingham, Academic Advisor, University College

Nuusa Faamoe*, Academic Advisor, University College

Martin Greenberg, Academic Advisor, University College

Breton Kane, Academic Advisor, College of Business

Michelle Malik, Academic Advisor, University College

Christina Martin, Assistant Director, Honors Program

Amanda Papinchock, Academic Advisor, University College

Sarah Roth, Academic Advisor, Honors Program

Brittany Stokes, Sponsored Project Program Coordinator, University College

Students

Miranda Bejda, Junior, Family and Consumer Science (Resident Assistant)

Andreas Boers, Senior, Business Administration

Kaitlyn Bricker, Senior, Special Education

Chad Duncheon, Senior, Accountancy

Hannah Dunlap, Junior, Family and Consumer Science

Nicholas Guerin, Freshman, Cybersecurity

Colleen Horne, Junior, History

Nolan Jasek, Junior, Agriculture

Allison Kostopoulos, Senior, Management

Shannon Mance, Freshman, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Chantal Marsaw, Sophomore, Undeclared

Jessie Schmit, Junior, School of Art

Courtney Stedman, Junior, Special Education

Emily Swiderski, Freshman, Mennonite College of Nursing

Staff

Koraima Carrillo, Student OAC Specialist, Campus Recreation

Shannon Darling, Coordinator of Residence Hall, University Housing Services

Jody DeCremer, Assistant Director Arts Technology, Arts Technology

Charles Nicholson, Building Service Worker, Facilities Management

Christa Platt, Coordinator of Academic Services, University College

Shawn Rigsby, Assistant Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid Office

Aleta Riley-Tellis, Graduate Assistant Pre-Professional, University College

Faculty/Instructors

Lori Adams, Professor, School of Theatre and Dance

Julius Anderson, Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences

Kathryn Biddle, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Christina Borders, Associate Dean, College of Education

Heidi Bowman*, Instructional Assistant Professor, English

Courtney Cox, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English

Anthony Crubaugh, Associate Professor, History

Douglas Cutter, Instructional Assistant Professor, History

Samantha Dunn, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Jennifer Earing, Assistant Professor, Agriculture

Jennifer Edwards, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Nerida Ellerton, Professor, Mathematics

Isabel Green, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Mark Grizzard, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Music

Elena Hansen*, Special Production Supervisor, School of Theatre and Dance

Marygrace Hemme, Instructional Assistant Professor, Philosophy

Dakota Horn, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Jeanette Jara, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Kathryn Jasper, Assistant Professor, History

Samuel Kamara, Instructional Assistant Professor, English

Hayley Koch, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Music

Jacqueline Laier*, Assistant Professor, Health Sciences

Leslie Laursen, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Stephanie Lipe, Instructional Assistant Professor, Special Education

Gabrielle Litwiller, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English

Rebecca Lorenzo, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English

Terry Lowe, Instructional Assistant Professor, Management and Quantitative Methods

Lisa Martin, Lecturer, School of Communication

David Marx, Associate Professor, Physics

Sidney Megeff, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Music

Paul Meister*, Coordinator of Academic Services, Geography, Geology, and the Environment

Donald Meyer, Lecturer, Agriculture

Jenifer Milligan, Lecturer, School of Communication

Janet Moore, Instructional Assistant Professor, University College

Wade Nichols, Associate Professor, School of Biological Sciences

Jody Nord, Lecturer, Economics

Kaley Ozminkowski, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Theatre and Dance

Sara Piotrowski*, Coordinator of Academic Services, History

Cynthia Pulley, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Toure Reed, Professor, History

Cindy Ropp, Associate Professor, School of Music

Rex Rowley, Associate Professor, Geography, Geology, and the Environment

Claudia Sanchez, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English

Cristina Sanchez Martin, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English

Rena Shifflet, Associate Professor, School of Teaching and Learning

Laura Smith, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Albion Stafford, Associate Professor, School of Communication

Darby Wilde, Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance

Gaywalee Yamskulna, Professor, Mathematics

 

*Received more than one nomination

For more information on the Impact Awards, go to the University College website.

Comments

Thank you ISU for my Impact Award as a Janitor I am greatly humbled!

Leave a Reply