Skip to main content

Tip of the Hat, November and December

November 2018

New Employees:
Danielle Alexander, Program Assistant, University College

Hilda Alvarado, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Andrea Armenta, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Jorge Colon, Admissions Records Spec I, Admissions

Tiffany Cook, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Cindy Funcheon, Account Technician I, Educational Admin & Foundations

Huachen Gao, Business Administrative Associate, Superintendence

Don Giese, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Joe Hendrix, Business Administrative Associate, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Connor Lanter, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Lisa Lofgren, Business Administrative Associate, Art Gallery

Camden McIntosh, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Bryan Medlock, Food Service Administrator I, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Lievin Nsindu, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Dana Phelon, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Terri Reed, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Barry Sarmiento, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Austin Sproles, Coord Intramural and Rec, Campus Recreation

Michelle Starkey, Administrative Clerk, Health Promotion and Wellness

Jennifer Tuley, Office Manager, VP University Advancement

Rosa Vega, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Estefania Villamizar, Interior Decorator I, Facilities Planning

Shauna Wheeler, Food Court/Snack Bar Supervisor, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Nick Zimmerman, Grounds Worker, Campus Services Div Grounds

Promotions/Reclassifications:
Molly Briggs-Yonke, Business Administrative Associate, School of Theatre and Dance

Karen Chiodo, Office Support Specialist, Thomas Metcalf School

Adekunle Dada, Business Administrative Associate, VP Student Affairs

Joshua LaCombe, Police Corporal, University Police Department

Adam Loscar, Campus Parking Manager, Parking and Transportation

Matthew Melville, Police Corporal, University Police Department

Ashlin Sherley, Bldg Serv Worker Intern, Janitorial

Resignations:
Lillian Baltimore, Office Support Specialist, Student Counseling Services

Dejan Trencevski, IT Tech Associate, Infrastructure Op & Networking

Curtis Vincent, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Wade Williams, Asst Agricultural Rsrch Tech, Agriculture

Retirements:
Vivian Howard, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

December 2018

New Employees:
David Hyland, IT Tech Associate, Administrative Technologies

Lynne Koszyk, Clinic Nurse, Health Services

Marion Sakaluk, Admissions and Records Repr, INTO International Partnership

Joe Simpson, IT Support Assoc, Client Services

Promotions/Reclassifications:
Kristen Bernas, Office Manager, Special Education

Devin Carlson, IT Manager Admin Coord, Infrastructure Op & Networking

Laura Kletz, Food Service Administrator II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Lynn Litwiller, Accountant II, Educational Admin& Foundations

Tyler Piper, IT Manager Admin Coord, Client Services

Bryan Reid, Procurement Officer, Comptroller’s Office

Dan Taube, IT Manager Admin Coord, Client Services

Beth Theobald, Administrative Aide, Alumni Engagement

Resignations:
Maggie Fazekas, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

KJ Lenardt, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Tim Wright, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Retirements:
Jeanette Jones, Culinary Worker III, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Karen Webb, Accountant II, Comptroller’s Office