Skip to main content

April 2019 Tip of the Hat

Large bell surrounded by flowers and set in stone landscaping, with trees and academic buildings in the background

The Founders Bell on the Quad of Illinois State University

New Employees:

John Allen, Electrician, Building Maintenance

Angelic Bracey, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Lisa Conrad, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Caroline Hart, Office Support Associate, Mathematics

Arafath Hossain, IT Tech Assoc, Enterprise Data and Analytics

Terrance Jones, Route Driver Trainee, Central Receiving

Emmanuel Kapila, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Becca Mellott, Customer Service Asst, Comptroller’s Office

Antoinette Ngandu, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Natalie Nybakke, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Jennifer Shuck, Customer Service Asst, Comptroller’s Office

Logan Vaughn, IT Tech Assoc, Learning Spaces & AV Tech

Randy Wright, Asst Agricultural Rsrch Tech, Agriculture

Hayden Young, Asst Facilities Manager, Arena/Fld Hse Facilities

 

Promotions/Reclassifications:

Jennifer Anderson, Admissions and Records Supv, Admissions

Vicki Cooley, IT Tech Assoc, Budget Office

Deborah Cowdery, Office Administrator, Public Service

Lenah Fumuni, Food Court Snack Bar Suprvsr, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Toby Hoover, Water Station Foreman, Building Maintenance

Jeffrey Jacob, Asst Comptroller, Comptroller’s Office

Erika Jones, Asst Comptroller, Comptroller’s Office

Kristen Johnson, Office Administrator, University Housing Services

Paula Lewis, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Tyler Mardis, Customer Service Rep, Superintendence

Patrick McGuire, Admissions and Records Officer, Registrar

Matthew Medwecky, Food Service Administrator III, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Heidi Olsen, Admissions and Records Officer, Registrar

Kacy Rader, Program Coordinator, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Amy Tellor, Office Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Amber Thomas, Graphic Designer, Ctr Teaching, Learning & Tech

Mandy Webster, Office Administrator, Advancement & Foundation Opers

Cindy Wert, Administrative Aide, School of Art

Christie Wissmiller, Administrative Aide, VP and Provost

Jodi Zimmerman, Office Administrator, Research & Sponsored Programs

 

Resignations:

Abigail Cruz Castillo, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Kathy Johnston, Business Administrative Assoc, University Housing Services

Amy Kreinbuhl, Medical Office Specialist, Health Services

Jenny Laudner, Office Support Associate, Mathematics

Jesse March, Police Officer, University Police Department

Jay Omahana, Storekeeper I, Building Maintenance

Cesar Rolon De Los Santos, Steam and Power Plant III, Building Maintenance

Felicia Young, Business Administrative Assoc, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

 

Retirements:

Michael Armbrust, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality