Skip to main content

University College names 2020 Impact Award winners

New freshmen and new transfer students nominated the following Illinois State faculty, staff, and students for a 2020 Impact Award. Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for their significant contributions to our students and to first-year retention.

image of the Impact Awards logoAcademic Advisors:
Priyanka Aich, Academic Advisor, University College
Shannon Darling*, Academic Advisor, University College
Jody Decremer, Assistant Director, Arts Technology
Nuusa Faamoe, Academic Advisor, University College
Ronald Gifford, Assistant to the Department Chair, History
Martin Greenberg, Academic Advisor, University College
Brent Kane*, Academic Advisor, College of Business
Alan Lin, Academic Advisor, English
Jerey McKinney, Academic Advisor, School of Social Work
Sarah Nafziger, Academic Advisor, University College
Julie Navickas, Academic Advisor, School of Communication
Amanda Papinchock, Academic Advisor, University College
Veronique Parmenter, Academic Advisor, Office of International Pathway
Sarah Roth, Academic Advisor, Honors Program
Clint Smith*, Academic Advisor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Dustin Smith, Academic Advisor, University College
Brittany Stokes, Sponsored Project Program Coordinator, University College
Lana Summers, Academic Advisor, University College
Megan Taylor*, Academic Advisor, University College
Jazmyn Thomas, Academic Advisor, University College
Daphyne Walker, Academic Advisor, Kinesiology and Recreation

Students
Michael Campanile, Sophomore, Accountancy
Kaelyn Condon, Sophomore, Prelicensure BSN (Resident Assistant)
Tia DeVito, Junior, Elementary Education (Resident Assistant)
Ashley Evans, Freshman, Marketing
Rachel Garza, Freshman, Psychology
Eve Houser, Junior, Psychology
Tashawnna Johnson, Junior, Criminal Justice Sciences
Emily Kates, Junior, Athletic Training
Ryan Kwilas, Sophomore, Undeclared
Briana Lagunas, Junior, Health Promotion and Education (Resident Assistant)
Antonio Lenow Jr., Senior, Criminal Justice Sciences
Jessica Mosconi, Freshman, Elementary Education
Jolie Sherman, Junior, Journalism
Jessica Snell, Senior, Elementary Education
Brianne Steif, Senior, School of Music (Resident Assistant)
Veronica Williams, Junior, Communication Studies
Hannah Woody, Senior, History

Staff
Brent Anderson, Assistant to the Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
Leanna Bordner, Associate Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
Corey Burgess, Program Coordinator, University College
Sharon Carr, Business Administrative Associate, Financial Aid Office
Deb DeJaynes, Human Resource Associate, Human Resources
Tanya Diaz-Kozlowski, Assistant Director, Women’s and Gender Studies
Omar Gomez, Graduate Assistant, University College
Cindy Harris, Senior Associate Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
Rick Holmes, Bowling and Billiard Center Manager, Event Management, Dining and Hospitality
Lyn Morris, Business Administrative Associate, Financial Aid Office
Poshlyn Nicholson*, Program Student Advisor, University College
Jess Ray, University Registrar, Enrollment Management
Reggie Redbird, ISU Mascot, Illinois State University
Derek Story*, Director of HR Systems, Human Resources
Keenan Wimbley, Coordinator of Academic Services, University College

Faculty/Instructors
Juan Acevedo, Graduate Assistant Teaching, Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Theresa Adelman-Mullally, Assistant Professor, Mennonite College of Nursing
Jordan Arellanes*, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Sally Arnett-Hartwick, Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Sarah Aten, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Tiffany Bishop, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
Heidi Bowman, Instructional Assistant Professor, English
Daniel Breyer, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Kara Brummel, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Elizabeth Cachey, Instructional Assistant Professor, English
Rocío Cano, Graduate Assistant Teaching, Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Kyle Ciani, Associate Professor, History
Kathryn Driscoll, Instructional Assistant Professor, Sociology and Anthropology
Samantha Dunn, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Xing Fang, Assistant Professor, School of Information Technology
Robert Fitzgerald, Faculty Associate, University High School
Timothy Fredstrom, Professor, School of Music
Maura Freeman, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Allison Harris, Associate Professor, Physics
Sara Harris, Instructional Assistant Professor, Psychology
Alyssa Hernandez*, Lecturer, School of Communication
Shawn Hitchcock*, Professor, Chemistry
Rachel Hockenberry, Assistant Professor, School of Music
Deanna House*, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
Gary Justis, Professor, Wonsook Kim School of Art
Tara Kaczorowski, Assistant Professor, Special Education
Marykate Kuhne*, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Music
Becky LaMont*, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mennonite College of Nursing
Tracy Mainieri, Associate Professor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
Cori Malone, Lecturer, Agriculture
David Malone*, Distinguished Professor, Geography, Geology, and the Environment
Kristin Marshall, Instructional Assistant Professor, English
Mj Mason, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Sue McCarty, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mennonite College of Nursing
Joe McDonald, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Anne McGee, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
Craig McLauchlan, Department Chairperson, Chemistry
Anna Miles, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
Jenifer Milligan, Lecturer, School of Communication
Reda Mohammed, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
Kelly Murphy, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Kee-Yoon Nahm*, Assistant Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
Micailah Nobles, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
Abby Paul, Lecturer, School of Communication
Kate Peterson*, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mennonite College of Nursing
Aaron Pitluck, Associate Professor, Sociology and Anthropology
Keith Pluymers, Assistant Professor, History
Cristina Prestin-Beard*, Lecturer, Family and Consumer Sciences
Megan Rappleyea, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mennonite College of Nursing
Ali Riaz, Distinguished Professor, Politics and Government
John Riley, ROTC, Military Science
Kimberly Risinger, Professor, School of Music
Jeanna Rodda, Lecturer, Criminal Justice Sciences
Jam Rohr, Instructional Assistant Professor, Wonsook Kim School of Art
RJ Rowley, Associate Professor, Geography, Geology, and the Environment
Andy Rummel, Associate Professor, School of Music
Natalie Shaheen*, Assistant Professor, Special Education
Noha Shawki, Professor, Politics and Government
Debbie Shelden*, Associate Professor, Special Education
Rachel Sparks, Graduate Assistant, School of Biological Sciences
Aslihan Spaulding, Professor, Agriculture
Iuliia Tetteh, Assistant Professor, Agriculture
Charles Thomas, Instructional Assistant Professor, Accounting
Michiko Thomas, Lecturer, Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Roberta Trites, Department Chairperson, Management and Quantitative Methods
Alice Vermillion, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
Justin Vickers, Associate Professor, School of Music
Bruce Weldy, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
Rick Wills, Instructional Assistant Professor, Marketing
Kirstin Zona*, Professor, English

*Received more than one nomination

 

 

Appears In
Read All
Read All