Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: February/March

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

New employees
Andrew Blick, police telecommunicator, University Police Department
Jenna Conner, senior events administrator, Bone Student Center
William Gazelle, food service worker II, Campus Dining Services
Steven Hastings, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Loren LaMar, police officer, University Police Department
Jesse Marsh, police officer, University Police Department
Lisa Mayr, snack bar attendant, Campus Dining Services
Julie Neville, library specialist, Milner Library
Brad Noe, Printing Estimator, University Marketing and Communications
Eddy Ogbuji, IT tech associate, Change Management Office
Heidi Olsen, admissions records specialist II, Registrar
Jeffrey Powell, grounds worker, Campus Services Division Grounds
Shannon Regilio, business administrative associate, Human Resources
Matthew Rutherford, IT support associate, Mennonite College of Nursing
Sanjeev Sinha, IT tech associate, Analytics Insight Management
Benjamin Young, program coordinator, School of Theatre and Dance

Promotions/Reclassifications
Valerie Curtis, business administrative associate, Campus Recreation
Denise Fries-Romack, admissions and records officer, Admissions
Kathleen Gee, client relations representative III, Financial Aid Office
Arnold Hernandez, assistant superintendent of building maintenance, Building Maintenance Bond Revenue
Chandler Kaiden, administrative clerk, College of Education
Jeffrey Lange, human resource associate, Human Resources
Lisa Mason, human resource assistant manager, Human Resources
Gladys Masters, food service worker II, Campus Dining Services
Jason Mays, IT support associate, Student Affairs Information Technology
Matthew Miller, food service stores laborer, Campus Dining Services
Vicky Morgan, snack bar attendant, Campus Dining Services
Lyn Morris, business administrative associate, Financial Aid Office
Chad Muse, IT tech associate, Analytics Insight Management
Joseph Schaber, food service administrator II, Campus Dining Services
Justin Smith, IT tech associate, Student Affairs Information Technology
Chelsea Strode, snack bar supervisor, Campus Dining Services
Dorothy Trickey, medical office specialist, Health Services
Robert Tromp, mailing equipment opr expd II, Mail Service Center
Dana Tuttle, administrative aide, Student Affairs
Yelyse Walls, dining room supervisor, Campus Dining Services
Nicole Welsh, business administrative associate, WGLT radio station
Jason West, building service foreman, Janitorial

Resignations
Robert Burch, building service worker, Janitorial
Michele Cheever, nurse practitioner, Health Services
Rhonda Gill, specialist training and Development, Campus Dining Services
Stephen Laning, grounds worker, Campus Services Division Grounds
Anne McDowell, office support specialist, Special Education
Levi Morgan, admissions and records officer, Admissions
Hina Muftee, IT tech associate, Application Services
Timothy Snawerdt, cook, Campus Dining Services
Heather Wilcox, tree surgeon, Campus Services Division Grounds
Owen Williams, IT technical associate, Infrastructure Operations and Networking
Anthony Wingert, assistant agricultural research tech, Agriculture
Josh Wirtz, dishroom supervisor, Campus Dining Services
Robin Woolsey, administrative assistant, Admissions

Retirements
Sharon Garee, admissions/records specialist II, Admissions
Elaine Thoennes, office manager, Campus Recreation