Skip to main content

Tip of the Hat: January/February 2015

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

January New Employees

Molly Bane, Nurse Practitioner, Health Services

Jennifer Brandel, Business/Administrative Assoc, Dining Services

Robert Burch, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Kevin Cagle, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Tyler Fortner, Dining Room Supervisor, Dining Services

Tiara Johnson, Snack Bar Attendant, Dining Services

Robert LeGrand, IT Tech Associate, Arts & Sci-Info Technology

Samara Person, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Kenneth Porter, Director of Grounds, Campus Services Division Grounds

Jose Montesdeoca, Food Service Worker II, Dining Services

Oliver Mukendi, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Kaitlin Norris, Human Resource Associate Intern, Human Resources

Rachel Shermer, Account Technician II, Dining Services

Thomas Shrum, Pipefitter, Building Maintenance

Nicole Welsh, Broadcasting Program Asst, Radio Station WGLT

Jeffrey Zumbek, Snack Bar Attendant, Dining Services

 

February New Employees

Amanda Balonis, Chief Clerk, University Housing Services

Melissa Johnson, Business/Administrative Assoc, Dean of Business

Lauren Knerr, Admissions Records Spec I, Admissions

Janet Taylor, Admissions Records Spec II, Registrar

Eric Waltrip, Route Driver, Dining Services

 

January Promotions/reclassifications

Jaclyn Aldus, Clinic Nurse, Health Services

Scott Bye, Senior Library Specialist, Milner Library

Cheryl Cleeton, Admissions Records Spec II, Registrar

Cris Faulkner, Medical Office Coordinator, Health Services

Greta Janis, Office Manager, VP and Provost

Donald Kocar, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Steven Lancaster, Asst Dir of Physical Plant, Superintendence

Adam McCrary, Safety Officer III, Environmental Health & Safety

Kelly Meier, Food Serv Admin II, Dining Services

Robert Oakley, IT Tech Associate, Administrative Technologies

Amy Secretan, Business Administrative Assoc, Registrar

Peter Steadman, Senior Library Specialist, Milner Library

Sheena Weiss, Asst Chief Accountant, Comptroller’s Office

Marie Themer, Library Specialist, Milner Library

Lataetka Wooten, Senior Library Specialist, Milner Library

Christopher Young, Library Operations Associate, Milner Library

 

February Promotions/reclassifications

Courtney Bray, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Steven Brown, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Awjelique Callahan, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Ryan Cash, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Christopher Cook, Steam and Power Plant IV, Building Maintenance

Violeta Cottrell, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Brandon Cruse, Pharmacy Tech II, Health Services

Deguene Fall, Cook, Dining Services

Denise Fries-Romack, Admissions and Records Repr, Admissions

Kristen Grimes, IT Technical Associate, Instructional Tech-Col of Ed

Brian Harvey, Head Cook, Dining Services

Jeremiah Kamara, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Shaunna Lucas, Mailing Equip Opr Expd II, Mail Service Center

Catherine Musasa, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Tommy Navickas, Coord of Public Information, Dean of Education

Zachary Parcell, IT Technical Associate, Web Interactive Communications

Kimberly Porter, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Sarah Ryburn, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Rebecca Sherfey, Cust Service Representative, Parking and Transportation

Robert Tomes, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

Kimbrely Ummel, Catering Supervisor, Dining Services

 

January Resignations

Jason Barna, IT Support Associate, Administrative Technologies

Michael De Geeter, Office Support Specialist, VP and Provost

Mary Dietrich, Clinic Nurse, Health Services

James Gustafson, Police Officer, University Police Department

Linnea Kennedy, Office Support Specialist, Dean of Education

Michelle McBeath, Medical Office Associate, Health Services

Robert Siron, Coord of Parking and Traffic, Parking and Transportation

Debra Wilcox, Chief Clerk, Clinical Exp in Teacher Education

 

February Resignations

Margaret Ochs, Food Service Supervisor, Dining Services

Michael Rayman, Golf Course Grounds Supt, Golf Course

Deanna Thomas, Office Manager, Thomas Metcalf School

Natalie Vorass, IT Technical Associate, Administrative Technologies

 

January Retirements

Shirley Craig, Human Resource Officer, Human Resources

Robert Huskins, Route Driver, Dining Services

Reinhold Miljkovich, Supt Construction, Building Maintenance

Lori Montoya, Office Support Specialist, University Housing Services

Susan Stombaugh, Office Support Specialist, Insurance & Financial Services