Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: July/August

Tip of the Hat

A listing of new employees, promotions/reclassifications, resignations, and retirements for Illinois State University's Civil Service employees.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

New Employees

Nicholas Benson, senior events administrator, Dean of Fine Arts
Constance Blick, customer service assistant, Transportatio-Physical Plant
Zachary Carlson, IT support associate, Client Services
Larry Cline, food court/snack bar attendant, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Jonathon Cramer, IT support associate, Application Services
Tony Depietrantonio, food service sanitation laborer, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Tara Frichtl, IT support associate, Registrar
Perrian Fuller, certified medical assistant, Health Services
Damon Glispie, food court/snack bar attendant, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Gary Gaines, IT support associate, Client Services
Eva Smyrna Harrison, account technician II, Comptroller’s Office
Evan James, IT support associate, Client Services
Michael Johnson, food service sanitation laborer, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Jasie Kelch, culinary worker II, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Rebecca Leslie, admissions records specialist II, Registrar
Niko Lullo, police officer, University Police Department
Austin Lusher, culinary worker II, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Tiffany May, culinary worker II, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Becky Nelson, training and development specialist I, Superintendence
Jay Omahana, storekeeper I, Building Maintenance
Canella Ontiveros, spcial education teacher assistant, University High School
Robert Riddle, coordinator of intramural and recreation, Campus Recreation
Raymundo Rivera, police officer, University Police Department
Dominique Schauer, IT tech associate, Infrastructure Op and Networking
Jacob Shepard, police officer, University Police Department
Paloma Soler, food court/snack bar attendant, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Kera Storrs, office support specialist, Department of History
Joseph Stubblefield, culinary worker II, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Chandra Taylor, IT support associate, Dean of Applied Science and Technology
Justin Upton, collection specialist, Comptroller’s Office
Stephanie Wright, account technician I, Educational Administration and Foundations

Promotions/reclassifications

Nichol Bleichner, police major deputy chief, University Police Department
Steven Chinski, grants and contracts associate, Research and Sponsored Programs
Gaylen Currin, bindery worker II, University Marketing and Communications
Christina Cusic, medical office associate, Health Services
Glen Dawson, customer service representative, University Housing Services
Gail Johnson-Dorley, collection specialist, Comptroller’s Office
Brenda Ferrara, administrative clerk, Department of Special Education
Sharon Foiles, administrative aide, Department of History
Kristen Grimes, IT tech associate, Application Services
Amanda Hendrix, university budget officer, Budget Office
Jason Judd, curator of art II, Art Gallery
Kristie Kowall, deputy director, Superintendence
Steven Lancaster, deputy director, Superintendence
Dongmei Li, business administrative associate, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Jose Montesdeoca, food service sanitation laborer, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Ashley Pritts, administrative aide, Office of Equal Opportunity and Access
Preston Sweeney, carpenter foreman, Building Maintenance
Joshua Weichman, building automation technician I, Building Maintenance

Resignations

Laurie Black, admissions and records supervisor, Admissions
Kerishina Deal, police telecommunicator, University Police Department
Jacob Degeal, graphic design manager, Web and Interactive Communications
Alexander Fishel, IT support associate, Instructional Tech-College of Education
Jacob Hirsch, assistant auditorium technical director, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Samuel King, IT tech associate, Application Services
Rebecca Kovar, administrative aide, Office of Equal Opportunity and Access
Britney McClure, dining room supervisor, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Kristen Nesvacil, senior events administrator, Dean of Fine Arts
Nathan Rudge, business administrative associate, Advancement and Foundation Operations
Randy Swanson, carpenter, Building Maintenance
Patricia Tilton, office support associate, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Lesa Villafuerte, administrative aide, Mennonite College of Nursing
Allison Wade, IT support associate, Client Services
Benjamin Whitacre, grouds worker, Campus Services Division Grounds

Retirements

Cheryl Cleeton, admissions records specialist II, Registrar
Jacqueline Hux, printing estimator, University Marketing and Communications
Tonya Meins, office support specialist, Dean of Students Office
Dianne Kinney, administrative clerk, Event Management Dining Hospitality
Linda Spencer, administrative aide, History
Debbie White, food service administrator, Event Management Dining Hospitality