Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: November/December 2017 & January 2018

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

November 2017

New employees
Rachel Anderson, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Nadege Bailu Ingole, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Jonathan Bowling, assistant auditorium technical director, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Jodie Bushue, office support associate, Clinical Experiences in Teacher Education
Broderick Callihan, IT support associate, Client Services
Kelly Glass, publications editor, Admissions
Jill Hills, customer service assistant, Alumni Relations
Ryan Malone, assistant agricultural research tech, Agriculture
Margarette Matlock, police telecommunicator, University Police
Liliane Mayema, food court/snack bar attendant, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Todd Seefeld, assistant auditorium technical director, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Megan Tolle, physical science staff assistant, Chemistry
Zachary Weber, IT support associate, Student Affairs Information Technology

Promotions/Reclassifications
James Burress, food service administrator II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Mary Ditchen, graphic designer, Web and Interactive Communications
Jennifer Doutt, office manager, Criminal Justice Sciences
Ronald Eggleston, steam and power plant II, Building Maintenance
Joaquin Garza, culinary worker V, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Jacob Hobby, carpenter, Building Maintenance
Zebedeo Houle, IT tech associate, School of Information Technology
Steven Sparrow, police telecommunicator, University Police
Wenjuan Wang, assistant chief accountant, Comptroller’s Office

Resignations
Brandon Cruse, pharmacy tech II, Student Health Services
Michael Firmand, program assistant, Insurance and Financial Services
Theresa Huckins, office support specialist, University Housing Services
Matthew Oldenburg, business administrative associate, Comptroller’s Office
Samara Person, building service worker, Janitorial
Quinn Sifford, program student advisor, International Studies
Nancy Wagler, office support specialist, Mennonite College of Nursing
Mark Weissinger, carpenter, Building Maintenance

Retirements
Carol Deblaey, office support specialist, Career Center
Ann Jenkins, building service worker, Janitorial

December 2017

New employees
Michael Haynes, business administrative associate, School of Theatre and Dance
Cassette Makarosa, food court/snack attendant, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Roger Nzungu, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Lindsey TeVoert, program coordinator, International Studies

Promotions/Reclassifications
Md Kaiser Ahmed, IT tech associate, Application Services
George Chavez, steam and power plant II, Building Maintenance
Frank Chiodo, construction project coordinator II, Building Maintenance
Robert Dennis, admissions and records representative, Registrar
Karen Dunton, administrative aide, Geography, Geology, and the Environment
Francess Harris, administrative clerk, Teaching and Learning
Molly Hartrup, coordinator of public information, Media Relations
Molly Healy, senior events administrator, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Chandler Kaiden, business administrative associate, College of Education Dean’s Office
Lisa Mason, human resource associate, Human Resources
Jonathon Strauch, steam and power plant II, Building Maintenance
Beth Theobald, administrative clerk, Alumni Relations

Resignations
Tammy Gurewitz, medical tech I, Student Health Services
Margarette Matlock, police telecommunicator, University Police

Retirements
Keith Smith, facilities manager, Maintenance-Horton Field House
Lillie Westbrook, building service worker, Janitorial

January 2018

New employees
Colin Borth, building operating engineer, Bldg Maint Bond Rev
Mike Cavitt, electrician, Building Maintenance
Juan Covarrubias, carpenter, Building Maintenance
Samuel Dockery, IT support associate, Instructional Tech-Col of Ed
Diane Fleming, office support specialist, Mennonite College of Nursing
Elizabeth Graehling, office support specialist, Career Center
Catherine Moore, office support specialist, Teaching and Learning
Sarah Patten, business administrative associate, Mennonite College of Nursing
Michael Senkpiel, grounds worker campus services, Div Grounds
Rachel Smiley, police telecommunicator, University Police Department
Christina Scott, business admin assoc intern, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Markie Warfield, pharmacy tech II, Health Services

Promotions/reclassifications
Jeffrey Bender, associate AG research tech, Agriculture
Amber Bostwick, administrative clerk, Teaching and Learning
Jennifer Brandel, business administrative associate, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Amanda Brown, human resource officer, Human Resources
Scott Crowell, steam and power plant III, Building Maintenance
Amanda Dingler, office manager, Teaching and Learning
Catherine Hempstead, benefits service supervisor, Human Resources
Val Ilyukhina, business administrative associate, Career Center
Scott Jacquot, dishroom supervisor, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Jill Janes, administrative clerk, Dean of Education
Jordan Johnson, food court snack bar supervisor, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Amanda Nord, office support specialist, Marketing
Ryan Northrop, IT tech associate Infrastructure, Op & Networking
Rachel Shermer, business associate Event Mgmt, Dining Hospitality
Kimberly Ummel, senior events administrator, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality

Resignations
Lorena Almanza, building service worker, Janitorial
Joseph Corcoran, administrative aide, Parking and Transportation
Grant Hoke, food service administrator II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Kaitlin Norris, human resource associate, Human Resources

Retirements
Peter Beaulieu, asst supt of building services, Janitorial
Darrell Elkin, building service worker, Janitorial
Kenneth Garrison, building operating engineer, Bldg Maint Bond Rev
Julie Gravitt, bindery worker II, Univ Mktg & Communications
Thomas Hawthorne, building service worker, Janitorial
Fengqin McCrone, IT manager admin coord Infrastructure, Op & Networking
Richard Menken, plumber, Building Maintenance
Jan Staley, office support specialist, Marketing
Marc Welch, building service worker, Janitorial