Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: November/December

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

New employees
Jacob Hobby Carpenter, apprentice, Building Maintenance
Albert Coleman, laundry worker, University Housing Services
Adekunle Dada, business administrative associate, Career Center
Angela Dietsch, clinic nurse, Health Services
Lisa Glueck, clinic nurse, Health Services
Jennifer Han, office support associate, Mathematics
Joy Hobson, food service administrator I, Dining Services
Zebedeo Houle, IT support associate, School Information Technology
Tiffany Kerr, program coordinator, Conference Services
Madhavi Kuchi, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Casey Lamb, building automation technician, Building Maintenance
Julie Lappin, administrative aide, Mathematics
Jordan Magana, account technician II, Campus Recreation
Christian McCoy, police officer, University Police
Matthew Medwecky, food service supervisor, Campus Dining Services
Zachary Parker, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Seth Pheasant, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Kevin Powers, Parking service agent I, Parking and Transportation
Benjamin Rappleyea, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Simmy Sebastian, IT tech associate, Administrative Technologies
Jill Sparrow, office support specialist, Special Education
Patricia Tilton, office support associate, Campus Dining Services
Amanda Walls, human resource associate, Human Resources
Timothy Walsh, IT support associate, Administrative Technologies
Jason West, accounting associate, Campus Dining Services

Promotions/reclassifications
Sang Choi, equipment service worker, Building Maintenance
John Fleming, steam and power plant III, Building Maintenance
Lana Garcia, administrative clerk, Mennonite College of Nursing
Brooke Hermanowicz, equipment attendant, Kinesiology and Recreation
Kelsey Korn, food service administrator II, Campus Dining Services
Francis Korte, admissions and records officer, Admissions
Lisa Kowalski, administrative aide, Lab Schools superintendent
Bridget Langdon, admissions and records representative, Admissions
Andrew Sylvester, steam and power plant IV, Building Maintenance
Thomas Toohill, maintenance repair worker, Building Maintenance
Mary Waller, business administrative associate, Campus Dining Services
Julie Wesemann, customer service assistant, Campus Dining Services

Resignations
Molly Bane, nurse practitioner, Student Health Services
Joseph Bracco, business administrative associate, Human Resources
Jeffrey Canterbury, route driver, University Recycling
Brenda Finlen, chief clerk, Metcalf School
Bryan Gill, IT Support associate, Student Affairs-Information Technology
Christopher Kirchner, grounds worker, Building Services/Grounds Management
Jennifer Long, police telecommunicator, University Police Department
Michael Watkins, IT technical associate, Administrative Technologies

Retirements
Sidney Armstrong, grounds gardener, Building Services/Grounds Management
Patricia Brush, staff clerk, Budget Office
Winetta Danner, library operations associate, Milner Library