Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: January and February

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Thank you and congratulations to the following Civil Service employees for their hard work and contributions to Illinois State University.

New employees

Elizabeth Daniels, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Courtney Greenlee, human resource representative, Human Resources
Nancy Hannah, office support specialist, Student Counseling Services
Caleb Helpinghstine, culinary worker II-intern, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Theresa Huckins, office support specialist, University Housing Services
David Hurn, food court/snack bar attendant, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Jay Laesch, business administrative associate, Teaching and Learning
Lonnie Lawrence, collection specialist, Comptroller’s Office
Sombo Mudiandambo, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Matthew Oldenburg, business administrative associate, Comptroller’s Office
Robert Ort, IT tech associate, Infrastructure Operations and Networking
Samantha Robbins, special education teacher assistant (hear emp), Metcalf School
Roy Spencer, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Chelsea Strode, food service admin I, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Julie Thoennes, office support specialist, Clinical Experiences Teacher Education

Promotions/reclassifications

Christopher Brandt, IT tech associate, Client Services
Amanda Brown, IT tech associate, Student Affairs Information Technician
Justin Brutlag, IT tech associate, Client Services
James Burress, food service admin I, Thoennes
Dino Carlino, admissions and records representative, Admissions
Liam Nance-Carroll, IT tech associate, College of Business Support Unit
James Ganieany, supertintendent of building maintenance, Superintendence
Allen Goodwin, library specialist, Milner Library
Jennifer Hansel, office support specialist, Kinesiology and Recreation
Jordan Kaase, police officer, University Police Department
Dario Marotta, police sergeant, University Police Department
Michelle Merfeld, business administrative associate, Chemistry
Trevor Neuber, IT tech associate, Client Services
Robyn Schuline, grants and contracts associate, Research and Sponsored Programs
Kerry Stewart, office support, Specialist Physics
Curtis Stiger, culinary worker III, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Marie Themer, senior library specialist, Milner Library
Joseph Wolf, crafts trades general foreman, Building Maintenance

Resignations

Joshua Aurand, building service, Worker Janitorial
Terrance Birsa, grounds foreman, Campus Services Division Grounds
Jason Brunner, police officer, University Police Department
Megan Goeden, police officer, University Police Department
Walter Greenleaf, account technician I, Biological Sciences
Christopher Higgins, IT tech associate, Arts and Sciences-Information Technology
Krittika Hursey, internal auditor associate, Internal Auditor
Jessica Kaszynski, human resource associate, Intern Human Resources
Jordan Magana, account technician II, Campus Recreation
John McAloon, IT support associate, Client Services
Adam McCrary, safety officer III, Environmental Health and Safety
Kevin McMahon, IT tech associate, Infrastructure Operations and Networking
Brian Peterson, IT tech associate, Milner Library
Melissa Pitcock, accounting associate, Teaching and Learning
Ryan Ruffolo, accountant I, Comptroller’s Office
Joseph Schaber, food service admin II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality

Retirements

Barbara Arbogast, office support specialist, Kinesiology and Recreation
Patricia Carlson, program assistant, Special Education
Rebecca Chaffin, licensed practical nurse II, Student Health Services
Heidi Coan, assistant bursar, Comptroller’s Office
Stephen DeRosa, collection specialist, Comptroller’s Office
George Drollinger, building service worker, Janitorial
Teresa Drollinger, building service worker, Janitorial
Ronald Glenn, IT support associate, Student Affairs Information Technology
Mary Kentzler, chief accountant, Comptroller’s Office
Eric Lutz, police officer, University Police Department
Deborah Mitchell, admissions/records specialist II, Registrar
Willie Person, building service worker, Janitorial
Lesley Sauder, admin clerk, Insurance and Financial Services
Katherine Sawyer, library specialist, Milner Library
Ann Smoots, food service admin I, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality
Jacqueline Snelling, admin aide, External Relations
Carol Weiss, admin aide, Facilities Planning