Skip to main content

Tip of the hat: May/June 2017

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Image of Illinois State University seal and text reading Tip of the Hat.

Congratulations to the new Civil Service employees and thank you to the departing Civil Service employees for their contributions to and hard work at Illinois State University.

New employees (May)

Jennifer Bethmann, IT tech associate, Web Interactive Communications
Ralph Bustle, account technician II, Comptroller’s Office
Kristen Bernas, office support specialist, University Housing Services
Amy Cassels, IT support associate, Enterprise Data and Analytics
Kerishena Deal, police telecommunicator, University Police
Corey Edgington, water station operator, Building Maintenance
Elizabeth Harman, digital imaging specialist I, Milner Library
Kelly Hasselbring, office support specialist, Development-Fundraising
Amanda Jackson, medical assistant cred certified, Student Health Services
Danielle Littrell, physician’s asst in medicine, Student Health Services
Bethany Martin, account technician II, Campus Recreation
Jennifer Pettinger, office support specialist, Development-Fundraising
Douglas Stretch, safety officer II, Environmental Health and Safety
Benjamin Wyman, IT tech associate, Infrastructure Operations and Networking

New employees (June)

Caitlin Flessner, customer service assistant, Comptroller’s Office
Christopher Juris, grounds gardener, campus services division grounds
Matthew Kinate, business administrative associate, Risk Management
Ashlee McHaney, coordinator intramural and recreation, Campus Recreation
Dale Nicely, construction project coordinator I, Superintendence
Bryan Reid, customer service assistant, Comptroller’s Office
Santina Wallace, library specialist, Milner Library

Promotions/Reclassifications (May)

Michael Gibson, IT tech associate, Infrastructure Operations and Networking
Ryan Keefe, admissions records specialist II, Admissions
Janet Taylor, admissions and records representative, Registrar
Jeffrey Vargo, business administrative associate, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality

Promotions/Reclassifications (June)

Shanna McDaniels, administrative clerk health, Promotion and Wellness
Patrick McGuire, admissions and records representative, Registrar
Heidi Olsen, admissions and records representative, Registrar
Nicholas Rohlfs, senior machinist welder, Building Maintenance
Emmalie Shuck, administrative aide, University Assessment Services
Jacquelyn Stanfield, account technician I, Superintendence
Dana Tuttle, business administrative associate, VP Student Affairs

Resignations (May)

Aaron Davis, IT support associate, Client Services
Kathy Dixon, licensed practical nurse II, Health Services
Rahel Kuehl, chief clerk, University Housing Services
Karen Orrick, business manager II, Superintendence
Lori Schlink, building service worker, Janitorial
Kayla Wright, culinary worker II, Event Management, Dining, and Hospitality

Resignations (June)

John Barhhill, driver, Building Maintenance
Christopher Carter, IT support associate, Client Services
Constance Fitch, office support specialist, Development-Fundraising
Mandy Ganieany, painter, Building Maintenance
Danielle Littrell, physicians assistant in medicine, Health Services
Nathan Menken, assistant auditorium technical director, Event Management/Dining Hospitality

Retirements (May)

Mary Backlund, account technician II, Comptroller’s Office
Lori Cumpston, payroll specialist III, Comptroller’s Office
Willis Kern, coordinator, WGLT radio station
Maureen Parker, administrative clerk, School of Music
Tenna Webb, office support associate, Mennonite College of Nursing

Retirements (June)

Jeff Billington, building service worker, Janitorial
Gary Duffy, procurement officer, Comptroller’s Office
Patricia Franz, administrative aide, School of Communication
Paul Hart, building service worker, Janitorial
Matthew Seniff, principal electronics tech, Learning Spaces & AV Tech
Mark Vollstedt, broadcasting engineer, Miscellaneous Instruction