Skip to main content

2018 Student Annual exhibition and scholarship award recipients announced

2018 Student Annual exhibition.

Since 1974, the Student Annual exhibition has showcased new artwork produced by students at Illinois State University. The juried exhibition features work in a variety of mediums and styles and offers many students the first opportunity to have their work reviewed by professionals outside the University.

Each year as part of the opening reception, an awards ceremony takes place which includes the announcement of exhibition awards as well as several scholarships given by the School of Art.

Ranging from $50 to the Best in Show award of $300, the awards include 10 Irving S. Tick awards, the DeGeal Interactive Design Award, and the Richard D. Finch Undergraduate Drawing and Printmaking Award. Additional awards are presented by Randy Reid, Arts Technology, Normal Editions Workshop, and the following areas within the School of Art: ceramics, glass, and graphic design.

This year’s award recipients include:

Travis Adams
Sanuye’s Singe
Glass and driftwood | 2017
ISU Glass Department Award

Zainab Bakare
Planet (Animatic)
Video | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Video

Erika Barber
Out of the Red, Out of Her Head
Mixed media on paper | 2018
Richard D. Finch Undergraduate Drawing and Printmaking Award

Erika Barber
Where is My Mind
Mixed media and found objects | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Drawing

Michael Alan Blake
Farthest Away
Trace monotype | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Printmaking

Kayla Berg
Emack & Bolio’s Website
Digital Media: Website | 2018
The DeGeal Interactive Design Award

Alice Brandenburg
Exquisitely Anxious
Glass, wood, metal, and fiber | 2017
Irving S. Tick Award in Glass

Zach Buckley
A Good Education (Explorations in Data and Music)
Looped sound recording, graphite, and marker | 2018
ISU School of Art Best in Show Award,
Arts Technology Program Best in Interactive Media and Technology Award

Felicia Cannon
Criss-Cross Applesauce
Lithograph | 2018
Normal Editions Workshop Outstanding Graduate Award

Hannah Carnes
Cycle of Thought
Bicycle, Arduino, trainer, and video | 2018
Arts Technology Program Special Achievement in Interactive Media and Technology Award

Haley Gray
EXP: 041118
Acrylic and wood on board | 2017
Irving S. Tick Award in Painting

Mariko Brown Harkin
Above and Below
Terra Cotta, slip and glazes | 2017
Silica Ceramics Club Award

Kirsten Heteji
Insecure
Colored porcelain | 2018
Juror’s Choice Award, Silica Ceramics Club Award

Kirsten Heteji
Unstable
Earthenware, epoxy, and wire | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Ceramics

Chrissy LaMaster
Smiling in Slow Motion #5
Archival digital print | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Graduate Photography

Camila Pasquel
Cah-mee-lah
Fabric | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Sculpture

Derek Ryan
White Privilege in America (The Transulscent Truth)
Digital inkjet prints and acrylic panels | 2017
ISU Graphic Design Program Best Concept Award

Emily Shickel
day by day
Acrylic on canvas | 2018
Irving S. Tick Award in Painting

Emily Shickel
one by one
Monotype | 2018
Normal Editions Workshop Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Nicholas C. Shoot
Straight Lines
Mahogany, cherry, ebony, and sterling silver | 2017
Randy Reid Jewelry Award

Lucas Stiegman
Dialed Up
Archival inkjet print | 2017
Irving S. Tick Award in Undergraduate Photography

Hannah Wood
Perfection
Digital inkjet print: Adobe Illustrator and Photoshop | 2018
ISU Graphic Design Program Best Typography Award

Andrew P. Woolley
Story of a First-Generation Ell
Digital print | 2018
ISU Graphic Design Program Best Newcomer Award

Victoria Zeine
What Comes After Remix
Bound, digital inkjet prints | 2017
ISU Graphic Design Program Best in Show Award

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

In addition to the exhibition awards, twenty four students were recognized as recipients of School of Art scholarship awards:

Marshall Dulaney Pitcher Scholarship Award – Alissa Palmer and Josh Roach

Linda Willis Fisher Scholarship – Rebecca Siegel

The Alcorn Family Ceramics Scholarship – Kirsten Heteji

Mary M. Packwood Art Education Graduate Student Scholarship – Mary Beth Breshears and Katie Barko

Robert Small Scholarship Award – Jessica Tackes, undergraduate award; and Katie Barko, graduate award

Laura Kowalski Family Scholarship – Keagen Davidson

Elizabeth Stein Art Scholarship – Lucas Stiegman, Shea Grehan, Athena Silot, Annie Otto, Hannah Songer, April Lewis, and Beth Kavanaugh

Stephanie H. Amster Design Scholarship – Chabela Fuentes and Heather Long

Mary R. Walker Scholarship – Jessie Schmit, Neda Sroka, and Camila Pasquel

Normal Editions Workshop Scholarship – Natalie Troyer

Karen Deske Scholarship – Emily Lehman and Kirsten Heteji

The Student Annual Exhibition will be on view at the University Galleries through May 13.

University Galleries is located at Uptown Station at the corner of Beaufort and Broadway streets. Parking is available directly above in the Uptown Station parking deck, and the first hour is free, as well as any time after 5:01 p.m. If you need special accommodations to participate in any event, please contact University Galleries at (309) 438-5487 or gallery@IllinoisState.edu. All events at University Galleries are free and open to the public.

 

 

Comments

Leave a Reply