Skip to main content

Tip of the Hat, February/March 2020

February 2020 Tip of the Hat

New Employees:
Brad Allen, Electrician, Building Maintenance
Niki Andrews, Office Support Specialist, University Housing Services
Krystal Barker, Admissions Records Spec II, Registrar
Veronica Carlos, Medical Office Associate, Health Services
Phil Carter, Accountant I, Comptroller’s Office
Jacob Gallion, IT Tech Assoc, Comptroller’s Office
Amy Garland, Business Manager I, Office of Energy Management
Jon Hall, Broadcasting Engineer, TV 10 News
Ally Kosur, Office Manager, Superintendence
Megan Patterson, Supvr of Res Hall Attdts, University Housing Services
Deborah Pierce, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Shelbi Shots, IT Support Assoc, University Housing Services
Jessi Swiech, Office Support Specialist, Educational Admin& Foundations
Robin Volk, Human Resource Representative, Human Resources

Promotions/Reclassifications:
Sharon Carr
, Business Administrative Assoc, Financial Aid Office
Cynthia Cotton
, Business Administrative Assoc, Central Receiving
Mamie Mbaki
, Culinary Worker III, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Jacob Reynolds
, Culinary Worker III, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Rosa Vega,
Building Service Foreman, Janitorial

Resignations:
Tory Jenkins
, Business Administrative Assoc, Dean of Education
Sarah Patten
, Business Administrative Assoc, Mennonite College of Nursing

Retirements:
James Fisk
, Water Station Operator, Building Maintenance
Otis Whyte
, Building Service Worker, Janitorial

March 2020 Tip of the Hat

New Employees:
Lauren Bruggenthies-Lott
, Program Coordinator, Conference Services
Nathan Hoelscher, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Holly Johnson, Office Support Specialist, Plan, Rsrch & Policy Analysis
Lauren Kenyon, Business Admin Assoc Intern, Intercollegiate Athletics
Mason McClary, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Shae McKee, Culinary Worker II, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Jon Mosby, Safety Env Compl Spec, Environmental Health & Safety
Chris Siscoe, Water Station Operator, Building Maintenance
Dongli Zhang, Instructional Development Spec, Ctr Teaching, Learning & Tech

Promotions/Reclassifications:
Roger Baird
, IT Tech Assoc, Web Interactive Communications
Lawson Cassels, IT Tech Assoc, Infrastructure Op & Networking
Bryce Hartseil, Accountant II, Intercollegiate Athletics
Jan Olson, Business Administrative Assoc, Dean of Education
Oscar Ruiz, Food Serv Sanitation Laborer, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Erik J. Scearce, Supvr of Res Hall Attdts, University Housing Services

Resignations:
Lexi Marquez
, Food Service Administrator I, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Anthony McBride, Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant, Event Mgmt Dining Hospitality
Devin Ringel, Business Administrative Assoc, Administrative Technologies
Elizabeth Ritter, Library Specialist, Milner Library

Retirements:
Eva Hurth
, Pharmacy Tech II, Health Services
Shirley Murphy, IT Tech Assoc, Comptroller’s Office