New freshmen and new transfer students nominated the following Illinois State faculty, staff and students for a 2016 Impact Award. Students are contacted to nominate an individual at Illinois State who has made a difference in their education and academic success.
This award is designed to show appreciation for the impact individual members of the campus community have on our new students and on student retention.
Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for their significant contributions to our students and to first-year retention.
Academic Advisors:
Priyanka Aich, M.A., M.B.A., Academic Advisor, University College
Brian Aitken, M.S. in Ed., Assistant Coordinator, University College
Andre Allen, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Senesta Davis, M.S.W., Coordinator, Student Affairs
Gregory Diller, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Sarah Dolan*, M.S., Academic Advisor, School of Teaching and Learning
Nuusa Faamoe*, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Tara Hjalmquist, M. Ed., Academic Advisor, English
Megan Larson, B.A., Academic Advisor, School of Biological Sciences
Julie Ann Navickas, M.S., Academic Advisor, School of Communication
Sarah Warzecha, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
Students
Allison Andrews, Freshman, Elementary Education
Megan Cavanaugh, Junior, Communication Studies
Natalie Cortellassi, Freshman, Special Education
Samuel Costabile, Freshman, Marketing
Alison Dungca, Freshman, Early Childhood Education
Hayley Elwell, Freshman, Elementary Education
Antonio Foster, Senior, Management
Shannon Freund, Freshman, Marketing
Meaghan Gallagher, Junior, Special Education
Mikayla Gear, Sophomore, Elementary Education
Drashane Glass, Sophomore, Physical Education
Tyler Gonigam, Freshman, Accounting
Selena Gonzalez, Sophomore, History (MASAI)
Leslieann Harris, Graduate, College Student Personnel Administration
Jacob Hertzmann, Senior, Management (Peer Advisor, University College)
Sarah Hogan*, Freshman, Psychology
Logan Ingersoll, Freshman, Exercise Science
Daniel Jackson, Sophomore, Elementary Education
Jamilah Jackson, Freshman, Psychology
Max Johnson, Freshman, Management
Jaylon Joyner, Senior, Athletic Training
Samantha Kenney, Freshman, Elementary Education
Rebecca Krzyszkowski, Senior, Rec and Park Administration
John Limon, Sophomore, Business Administration
Abbigail Maynard, Senior, Marketing
Jacqueline Mink, Senior, Marketing
Emily Moses, Freshman, Family and Consumer Sciences
Riley Poppell, Freshman, Accounting
Rachel Sands, Junior, Sociology
Daniel Seely, Freshman, Marketing
Whitney Spencer, Freshman, Special Education
Anna Travis, Freshman, Undeclared
Tiffany Wallace, Freshman, Prelicensure BSN
Toni Wells, Senior, Communication Studies
Trivon Wells, Junior, Finance
Genesis White, Sophomore, Political Science
Maggie Wickman, Freshman, Special Education
Susan Zalewski, Sophomore, Management
Staff
Marcus Alouan, M.S., Director, Gamma Phi Circus
Jill Benson, M.S., Associate Dean, Dean of Students
Stephanie Duquenne, M.S., Director, Alumni Relations
Phyllis Frimpong, Graduate Assistant, Julia N. Visor Academic Center
Christopher Hamilton, Graduate Assistant, Julia N. Visor Academic Center
Jennifer Krzyszkowski, Graduate Assistant, Julia N. Visor Academic Center
Christie Martin, M.S., Assistant Director, Honors Program
Jacqueline McClure, M.S., Supervisor Clinical, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jess Ray, M.S., University Registrar, University Registrar
Jillian Richardson, M.S., Staff Counselor (Intern), Student Counseling Services
Annjanette Weaver, M.S. in Ed., Specialist Sr, Dean of Students
Keenan O. Wimbley, Assistant to the Director Int Athletics, Athletics Study Center
Laurenn York, M.A., Advisor, Career Center
Faculty/Instructors
Sally Arnett-Harwick, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Hulda Black, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Marketing
Amy Blough, Clinical Assistant Professor, Special Education
Heidi Bowman*, M.A., Instructional Assistant, English
David Combs, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
Anthony Crubaugh, Ph.D., Department Chairperson, History
Harlan Fuller, M.S., Instructional Assistant Professor, Accounting
Stephanie Gardiner-Walsh, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Special Education
Thomas Gerschick, Ph.D., Sociology and Anthropology
Lee Anne R. Hale, Lecturer, School of Communication
Jodi Hallsten Lyczak, Ph.D., School of Communication
Maribeth Lartz, Ph.D., Professor, Special Education
Carrie Lawton, M.H.A., Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Deborah Lesser, M.S., Lecturer, School of Communication
Carol Lind, Ph.D., Instructional Assistant Professor, English
Maria Matsuda, M.A., M.S., Instructional Assistant Professor
Thomas McClure, J.D., Associate Professor, Legal Studies
John McHale, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Communications
Donald Eugene Meyer, Lecturer, Family and Consumer Sciences
Kristin Moroni, M.M., Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Music
Kimberly Rhykerd, D.V.M, Lecturer, Agriculture
Maria Schmeeckle, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Sociology and Anthropology
Martin Seggelke, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Music
William Shields, M.S., Specialist Computer Support, Geology
Derek Story, M.S., Director HR Systems, Human Resources
Joseph Trefzger, Ph.D., Professor, Finance
Elisa VanMeenen, M.S., Instructional Assistant Professor, University College
Justin Vickers, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Music
Julian Westerhout, M.A., Instructional Assistant Professor, Politics and Government
Anna Marie Wright, M.S., Lecturer, School of Communication
Thomas Zona, Ph.D., Instructional Assistant Professor, Chemistry
*Received more than one nomination
For more information on the Impact Awards, go to the University College website.